Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Meckelborg Financial Group Ltd. (MFGLTD) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy outlines the personal information that MFG collects, describes how we use that information and explains to whom and in what circumstances that information is disclosed. The policy set out below is intended to comply with privacy legislation in all jurisdictions in which MFG operates. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the treatment of your personal information, please contact MFG’s Privacy Officer:

Mindy Meckelborg
300 – 728 Spadina Crescent East
Saskatoon, SK S7K 3H2

Telephone: (306) 933-9993
Fax:  (306) 933-9975
Email: mindy@mfgltd.com

MFG Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that identifies you, our client. This includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Name, gender and date of birth
  • Legal/Mailing address, telephone number and email address
  • Social Insurance Number, driver’s license or other government issued identification
  • Employment information (including position, years of employment and salary)
  • Financial records
  • Spousal/Beneficiary information

As a Portfolio Manager, MFG uses the above listed information to:

  • Determine client suitability and eligibility for different products and services
  • Provide quality service and support to meet client needs
  • Establish and administer client accounts
  • Execute transactions (EFTs, transfers, etc.)
  • Maintain, update and distribute account statements and transaction records
  • Meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • Protect against error and fraud

MFG shares your personal information with our employees and custodial offices who require such information in order to assist in the administration of your account. Likewise, we may also share your information with third parties that collaborate with MFG in the provision of services to our client base (including recordkeeping and statement generation). Please note that MFG has legal agreements with such third party providers to ensure the proper handling and protection of personal information. Lastly, MFG may disclose your personal information to government or regulatory authorities where required by law, such as disclosure for tax purposes to Canada Revenue Agency.

Consent

We require your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy. Consent may be expressed or implied. Express consent may be given orally or in writing, including electronic transmission. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably inferred by your action or inaction. By providing us with the personal information described in this Policy, we assume you have impliedly provided MFG with your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

You may withdraw or limit your consent to MFG’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time. All communications with respect to the withdrawal or limitation of your consent should be directed to our Privacy Officer in writing. Please note that if consent is limited, it will greatly impede our ability to service your investment portfolio.

MFG Safeguarding Personal Information

MFG is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We endeavor to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

MFG Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

MFG endeavors to ensure that any personal information in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If your personal information changes or if you have reason to believe that the information we have on file for you is not accurate, please notify us as soon as reasonably possible. Any request to verify or correct your personal information must be made in writing to MFG’s Privacy Officer.

Any personal information collected from an investor will be used for the specified purposes and will be retained for as long as is necessary to provide the service or as required by law.

MFG Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask to see the personal information we have on file for you. A request to review your personal information must be made in writing to MFG’s Privacy Officer. We will endeavor to provide the information requested within a reasonable time from the date of the written request, or within the time otherwise required by law.

MFG Cookies Policy

MFG uses cookies and similar technologies such as JavaScript and HTML (“cookies”) on its website to facilitate and improve your online experience. When you visit our website (www.mfgltd.com), your web browser will automatically download cookies to your device. This allows for faster loading of website content and allows our site to help you navigate efficiently to obtain the information and services you have requested. It also allows our site to remember your preferences such as language selection and helps you to view information that is most relevant to your interests.

MFG Revisions to this Policy

MFG may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Policy on our website at www.mfgltd.com.

For more information on privacy laws, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioners Office in your area.